Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) (Commonwealth) William Inglis & Son Ltd is required to comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles.

William Inglis & Son Ltd takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold.

The William Inglis & Son Ltd Privacy Policy applies for all commercial transactions with the company, when you subscribe to the Inglis email program or visit our Internet sites.

We will endeavour to ensure that we handle your personal information securely and will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

William Inglis & Son Ltd will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Collection
We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our business functions or activities.

Different personal information is collected for different reasons, including:

  • Completing transactions with you or on your behalf
  • Delivering products or services to you
  • Protecting against fraud or theft
  • Better understanding your requirements and preferences

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied when customers register their details, or provide feedback to us.

Generally, the information we collect includes customer name, address, delivery address, phone number and other contact details (fax, email etc), and method of payment including bank account details. By obtaining the above information, we can complete transactions and communicate with you.

Disclosure
William Inglis & Son Ltd believes that your personal information, including your purchase history, email and residential addresses, and financial information belongs to you. To service you better, we collect this type of information when you provide it to us, but we do not rent, sell or trade your personal information to others without your consent.

From time to time your personal details will need to be passed on to third party data entry companies, email marketing companies and consultants who perform parts of our service delivery, as part of our legitimate business operation, such as couriers, technical partners, email providers, web hosts, related third party data entry companies, email marketing companies and consultants, some of whom may be located outside of Australia.

Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your Web browser. William Inglis & Son Ltd does not use cookies.

Security
William Inglis & Son Ltd will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Personal information is destroyed securely when no longer required by us. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those with delegated authority and if authenticated with a valid network userid and password.

Access
William Inglis & Son Ltd is committed to maintaining accurate, timely and relevant information. Any requests to access or update your personal information, in line with the National Privacy Principles, should be submitted in writing to:

Human Resources
William Inglis & Son Ltd
Newmarket
Young St
Randwick NSW 2031

Further Information
From time to time our privacy policy and procedures will be reviewed and if appropriate updated. Any updates will be published to our corporate web site: www.inglis.com.au

Further information on the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web-site at www.privacy.gov.au

© 2006 William Inglis and Son Ltd. All rights reserved.

Inglis Sales Catalogues