Inglis Trainer Bonus

A $50,000 Bonus is paid to the trainer with the most wins in each Inglis Race Series.

2016 Inglis Graduates Race Series wins

Trainer Race Series Event Location Horse
McEvoy Mitchell Racing 2YO RL Inglis Banner Moonee Valley Azazel
Gary Portelli 2YO RL Inglis Nursery Royal Randwick She Will Reign
Michael Freedman 2YO RL Inglis Classic Royal Randwick Frolic
Ciaron Maher 2YO RL Inglis Premier Caulfield Jukebox
Snowden Racing 2YO Lightning Ridge Inglis Bonus Canberra Gunnison

Trainer's Bonus Leader: All trainers equal (1 win each)

2015 Inglis Graduates Race Series wins

Trainer Race Series Event Location Horse
Darren Weir 2YO RL Inglis Banner Moonee Valley Dalradian
Mick Price 2YO RL Inglis Nursery Royal Randwick Extreme Choice
David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 2YO RL Inglis Premier Caulfield Valliano
Kris Lees 2YO RL Inglis Classic Royal Randwick Twist Tops
Marc Conners 2YO Inglis Bonus Canberra Super Too
Henry Dwyer 2YO Inglis VOBIS Gold Plate Cranbourne If Not Now When
Paul Murray 2YO Inglis Bonus Wagga Flash Fibian
Cameron Crockett 2YO Inglis Challenge Scone Barbass
Peter & Paul Snowden 3YO Inglis Sprint Royal Randwick Calanda
Darren Weir 3YO Inglis Dash Flemington Perpetual Crisis

Trainer's Bonus Leader: All trainers equal (1 win each)

2014 Inglis Graduates Race Series wins

Trainer Race Series Event Location Horse
Robert Smerdon 2YO RL Inglis Banner Moonee Valley Fontiton
Rod Northam* 2YO RL Inglis Nursery Royal Randwick Odyssey Moon
Tony McEvoy 2YO RL Inglis Premier Sandown Hill Stoker
Jeff Englebrecht 2YO RL Inglis Classic Rosehill Gardens Lady Jivago
Gai Waterhouse 2YO Inglis Bonus Wagga Wagga Nostariel
Rod Northam* 2YO Inglis Challenge Scone Sargent Doakes
Robbie Griffiths 2YO Inglis VOBIS Gold Plate Cranbourne Northkape
Joan Pracey 3YO Inglis Trophy Sale Asked To Leave
Bjorn Baker* 3YO Inglis Sprint Royal Randwick Lady Sniper
Kurt Goldman 3YO Inglis Dash Flemington Hellbent
Bjorn Baker* 3YO Inglis Bonus Albury Rosaleisha
Peter & Paul Snowden 3YO RL Inglis Guineas Scone Serene Majesty
David & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig 4YO Inglis Cup Caulfield Portion Control

Trainer's Bonus Winners: ROD NORTHAM & BJORN BAKER (2 wins each)

2013 Inglis Graduates Race Series wins

Trainer Race Series Event Location Horse
Richard Jolly 2YO RL Inglis Banner Moonee Valley Silversands
Hawkes Racing* 2YO RL Inglis Nursery Randwick Mossfun
Gerald Ryan* 2YO RL Inglis Classic Randwick Peggy Jean
Hawkes Racing* 2YO RL Inglis Premier Mornington Gold Force
Gerald Ryan* Lightning Ridge 2YO Plate Canberra Klammer
Daniel P Kelly 2YO Inglis VOBIS Gold Plate Bendigo Hunters Grace
Bede Murray 2YO Inglis Bonus Wagga Wagga Sure And Fast
Rod Northam 2YO Inglis Challenge Scone Voodoo Lad
David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 3YO Inglis Bonus Caulfield Firehouse Rock
Matthew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 3YO Inglis Trophy Sale Sebrella
David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 3YO Inglis Bonus Moonee Valley Jurasound
Brett Cavanough 3YO Inglis Bonus Albury Loved Up
Brett Cavanough 3YO RL Inglis Guineas Scone Loved Up
David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 4YO Inglis Cup Caulfield Firehouse Rock

Trainer's Bonus Winner: DAVID HAYES & TOM DABERNIG (3 wins)

2012 Inglis Graduates Race Series wins

Trainer Race Series Event Location Horse
Stephen Theodore 2YO RL Inglis Banner Moonee Valley Crack A Roadie
Bjorn Baker 2YO RL Inglis Nursery Warwick Farm Twilight Royale
Gai Waterhouse* 2YO RL Inglis Classic Rosehill Gardens Marseille Roulette
Bjorn Baker 2YO RL Inglis Premier Mornington Twilight Royale
Craig Carmody 2YO Inglis Bonus Canberra Everage
Marcus Fahler 2YO Inglis Gold Plate Bendigo Bold Eavey
Bede Murray 2YO Inglis Bonus Wagga Wagga Chosen Song
Jason Coyle 2YO Inglis Challenge Scone Sweet Serendipity
Anthony Cummings 3YO Inglis Bonus Randwick Best Case
Robbie Griffiths 3YO Inglis Trophy Sale The Quarterback
Luke Oliver 3YO Inglis Bonus Moonee Valley Jessy Belle
Gai Waterhouse* 3YO Albury Guineas Bonus Albury Ryker
Peter G Moody 3YO Inglis Bonus Flemington Crime Fighter
Gai Waterhouse* 3YO RL Inglis Guineas Scone Cosmic Endeavour

Trainer's Bonus Winner: GAI WATERHOUSE (3 wins)

2011 Inglis Graduates Race Series wins

Trainer Race Series Event Location Horse
Anthony Cummings 2YO Inglis Banner Moonee Valley Diamond Earth
Anthony Cummings 2YO Inglis Nursery Warwick Farm Diamond Earth
Gerald Ryan 2YO Inglis Classic Rosehill Cavalry Rose
Gerald Ryan 2YO Inglis Premier Mornington Snitzerland
Neville Layt 2YO Inglis Bonus Canberra Red Excitement
Robbie Griffiths 2YO Inglis Autumn Plate Bendigo Edgewood
Michael Moroney 2YO Inglis Bonus Warrnambool Murcielaga
Louise Dean 2YO Inglis Bonus Wagga Wagga Elkaydee
Rodney Northam 2YO Inglis Challenge Scone Tinszelda
Tony Vasil 2YO Inglis Bonus Swan HIll Under The Leaner
Jason Warren 2YO Inglis Bonus Caulfield Proper Madam
Neville Layt 3YO Inglis Bonus Gosford Red Excitment
Mick Price 3YO Inglis Trophy Sale Hunger
Chris Waller 3YO Inglis Bonus Rosehill Specific Choice
Kris Lees 3YO Inglis Bonus Moonee Valley Soapy Star
Stephen Theodore 3YO Inglis Bonus Albury Road Trippin
Peter Moody 3YO Inglis Bonus Caulfield High Esteem
Gregory Hickman 3YO Inglis Bonus Gosford Taxmeifyoucan
Gregory Hickman 3YO RL Inglis Guineas Scone Taxmeifyoucan

Trainer's Bonus Winners: ANTHONY CUMMINGS, NEVILLE LAYT, GERALD RYAN AND GREG HICKMAN (2 wins each)

2010 Inglis Graduates Race Series wins

Trainer Race Series Event Location Horse
John O'Shea* 2YO Inglis Banner Moonee Valley Elite Falls
Gratz Vella 2YO Inglis Bonus Canberra You're Canny
John Thompson 2YO Inglis Nursery Randwick Pane In The Glass
John Thompson 2YO Inglis Classic Randwick Pane In The Glass
Lee Freedman 2YO Inglis Premier Mornington Masthead
Tracey Templeton 2YO Inglis Autumn Plate Seymour Blue Beret
Joan Pracey 2YO Inglis Bonus Hawkesbury Upstacker
Russell Cameron 2YO Inglis Bonus Warrnambool Delegance
John O'Shea* 2YO Inglis Bonus Wagga Hendricus
Jenny Graham 2YO Inglis Challenge Scone Alcancia
Jenny Graham 2YO Inglis Bonus Grafton Leviosa
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 2YO Inglis Bonus Caulfield Hot Spin
Rick Hore-Lacy 3YO Inglis Bonus Geelong Chase The Rainbow
Joan Pracey 3YO Inglis Trophy Sale Upstacker
John O'Shea* 3YO Inglis Bonus Warwick Farm Hendricus
Gai Waterhouse 3YO Inglis Bonus Albury Fat Al
Tim Martin 3YO Inglis Bonus Gosford Pampelonne
Tim Martin 3YO Inglis Guineas Scone Pampelonne

Trainer's Bonus Winner: JOHN O'SHEA (3 wins)

2009 Inglis Graduates Race Series wins

Trainer Race Series Event Location Horse
David Hayes 2YO Inglis Juvenile Moonee Valley Marmaa
Mark de Montfort 2YO Canberra Bonus Canberra ACT Travaldo
Michael Tubman 2YO Inglis Nursery Randwick NSW Chance Bye
Michael Tubman 2YO Inglis Classic Rosehill NSW Chance Bye
John Thompson 2YO Inglis Premier Caulfield VIC Not A Pretender
Peter Morgan 2YO Inglis Autumn Plate Seymour VIC Jill's Angel
Gary Portelli 2YO Hawkesbury Bonus Hawkesbury NSW Offshore Sham
Robert Smerdon 2YO Warrnambool Bonus Warrnambool VIC Enzed Girl
Stephen Farley 2YO Wagga Wagga Bonus Wagga Wagga NSW Sincero
Rod Northam 2YO Inglis Challenge Scone NSW Okane
Clarry Conners 2YO Rosehill Bonus Rosehill NSW No Hesitation
Liam Birchley 2YO Grafton Bonus Grafton NSW Liesele
Robert Smerdon 2YO Caulfield Bonus Caulfield VIC Breitling
Neville Layt 2YO Rosehill Bonus Rosehill NSW One More Grand
Robbie Griffiths 3YO Caulfield Bonus Caulfield VIC Spurcific
John O'Shea 3YO Randwick Bonus Randwick NSW Gujju
Sharyn Trolove 3YO Inglis Trophy Sale VIC God Help Her
John O'Shea 3YO Gosford Bonus Gosford NSW Tigress Lily
Stephen Farley 3YO Inglis Guineas Scone NSW Sincero

Trainer's Bonus Winners: STEPHEN FARLEY, ROBERT SMERDON, MICHAEL TUBMAN & JOHN O'SHEA (2 wins each)

2008 Inglis Graduates Race Series wins

Trainer Race Series Event Location Horse
Robert Smerdon* 2YO Mornington Bonus Mornington VIC Tale Of Love
Robert Smerdon* 2YO Inglis Premier Caulfield VIC Tale Of Love
Leon Corstens 2YO Inglis Juvenile Moonee Valley VIC Starspangledbanner
Liam Birchley 2YO Inglis Classic Randwick NSW Fear No Other
Gary Portelli 2YO Rosehill Bonus Rosehill NSW Delago Bolt
Danny Williams 2YO Wagga Bonus Wagga Wagga NSW Take This Waltz
Matthew Williams 2YO Inglis Autumn Plate Warrnambool VIC Western Raider
Brett Thompson 2YO Inglis Challenge Scone NSW Hewentwhoosh
Tim Martin 2YO Grafton Bonus Grafton NSW The Mikado
Gerald Ryan 3YO Rosehill Bonus Rosehill NSW Hus Der Lieften
Michael Moroney 3YO Seymour Bonus Seymour VIC Sophrosyne
Tony Vasil 3YO Flemington Bonus Flemington VIC Carrara
Kevin Moses 3YO Randwick Bonus Randwick NSW All Legal
M,W & JR Hawkes 3YO Inglis Trophy Sale VIC Dissolved
Todd Howlett 3YO Inglis Guineas Scone NSW Star Of Octagonal

Trainers Bonus Winner: ROBERT SMERDON (2 wins)

NOMINATION & ENQUIRIES
Visit our FAQ's
Inglis Newmarket, Sydney
P: PO Box 477, Randwick NSW 2031
T: +61 2 9399 7999
F: +61 2 9398 5547
E: raceseries@inglis.com.au

Proudly supported by


Inglis Sales Catalogues