Oaklands Junction
17 March 2017

2017 March Thoroughbred Sale

Lot Index

Session Lots
11am, 17th March 2017 1 - 108

Sale Overview

Black-type performed horses including Wales, Rugged Cross, Firehouse Rock, Armada and Golden Spin headline a strong catalogue for the March Thoroughbred Sale at Oaklands Junction.

A total of 108 horses – of which 44 are broodmares - have been catalogued for the mixed sale which will feature broodmares, racehorses, stallion prospects and yearlings.

Supplementary entries close Friday March 10.

The March Thoroughbred Sale begins at 11am on Friday March 17 at Oaklands Junction in Melbourne.

Entry Form

Catalogue Index

Lot Name On Account Of
1 Utah Rose J. Hussey, Richmond, NSW
2 Sagabella T. Balfour, Camden Park, SA
3 Hyperinflation C. Davenport, Melbourne
4 Brightcut C. Davenport, Melbourne
5 Nightly Aim Laming Racing, Clyde
6 Honfleurs Glen Eden Thoroughbred Agistment, Kilmore
7 Sime's Girl Booralite Park, Pakenham South
8 My Southern Star Shady Lane Thoroughbreds, Ballarat
9 Latina Belle Oakford Thoroughbred Farm, Maldon
10 Quality Time Hollylodge Thoroughbreds, Avenel
11 Mystic Mover Boneo Horse Ranch, Lower Plenty
12 Bian Seen Boneo Horse Ranch, Lower Plenty
13 Magic Eve Boneo Horse Ranch, Lower Plenty
14 Zanus Boneo Horse Ranch, Lower Plenty
15 Scoops Meadow Farm, Bayles
16 Oncilla Meadow Farm, Bayles
17 Miss Madoff Meadow Farm, Bayles
18 Venus Joy Meadow Farm, Bayles
19 Royal Secret Millford Thoroughbreds, Nagambie
20 Forever Special Millford Thoroughbreds, Nagambie
21 Stately Command Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
22 Familiarise Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
23 Lyzealous Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
24 Spirit of Pompeii Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
25 Vaqueros Dream Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
26 Dancer Doll Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
27 Mukka Damarto Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
28 Dansanna (FR) Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
29 Miss Stone Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
30 Belgari Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
31 Acatabove Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
32 Lady Nediym Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
33 Tillakea Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
34 Blushow Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
35 Cherokee Lady Tarcoola Stud, Mornington
36 Shebeen Queen Stockwell Thoroughbreds, Diggers Rest
37 Youcanrockme Stockwell Thoroughbreds, Diggers Rest
38 Daanaty Stockwell Thoroughbreds, Diggers Rest
39 Shadow of the Wind (NZ) Blue Gum Farm, Euroa
40 Sierra Leone (GB) Blue Gum Farm, Euroa
41 Lioness Heart Blue Gum Farm, Euroa
42 Isle Royale Blue Gum Farm, Euroa
43 Reconcentrate Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
44 Mearesy Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
45 Wales Owners
46 Not Named Mockingbird Hill, Longwood
47 Not Named R. Vandenbroucke, Seymour
48 Not Named Ealing Park, Euroa
49 Not Named Boneo Horse Ranch, Lower Plenty
50 Not Named Boneo Horse Ranch, Lower Plenty
51 Not Named Boneo Horse Ranch, Lower Plenty
52 Not Named Yulong Park, Bayles
53 Riot of Applause Owners
54 Aura Lee (NZ) Owners
55 Vite Mamselle McEvoy Mitchell Racing Pty Ltd, Angaston, SA
56 Zarakhani McEvoy Mitchell Racing Pty Ltd, Angaston, SA
57 Magical Milly Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
58 Mission Completed Owners
59 Royal Fantasy Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock, Ballan
60 Relaunch Owners (To dissolve a partnership)
61 Spritely Girl Tarcoola Stud, Mornington
62 Tears of Time Tarcoola Stud, Mornington
63 Paydayada Owners
64 Divajeu Boynton Park Pty Ltd, Berry, NSW
65 Pria Eclipse Owners
66 Concu Owners
67 Turf Talk Forest Lodge Racing Pty Ltd, Miners Rest
68 Alexandra Demure Owners
69 Egyptian Command M. Phillips, Nar Nar Goon
70 Stiletto M. Phillips, Nar Nar Goon
71 Taylah's Secret Epsom Lodge, Mornington
72 Eolande Owners
73 Not Named Boneo Horse Ranch, Lower Plenty
74 Current Asset Owners (To dissolve a partnership)
75 Secrets Kept Basinghall Farm, Nagambie
76 Temerity Owners
77 Sutters Mill Owners
78 The Rocksinger Sun Stud, Kerrie
79 Brookwater Sun Stud, Kerrie
80 One Over Rod Sun Stud, Kerrie
81 Gagosian GSA Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Melbourne
82 Firehouse Rock Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock, Ballan
83 Not Named Owners
84 Golden Spin Owners
85 Rugged Cross (GB) Yulong Park, Bayles
86 Another Cocktail (GB) Owners
87 Time Walker Ultra Thoroughbreds, Kilmore
88 Thermogenic Ultra Thoroughbreds, Kilmore
89 Prince Albert Ultra Thoroughbreds, Kilmore
90 Evasive Witness Ultra Thoroughbreds, Kilmore
91 Forsyth (NZ) Forest Lodge Racing Pty Ltd, Miners Rest
92 Armada Forest Lodge Racing Pty Ltd, Miners Rest
93 Keep Not a Day Forest Lodge Racing Pty Ltd, Miners Rest
94 Rufinson T. Seymour, Sydney, NSW
95 I Am You Are Owners
96 Poyfection Owners
97 Back to Life Owners
98 She Drives Mecrazy Montague Park, Sunbury
99 Solid Rod Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
100 Soviet Affair Owners
W My Dancing Duel (NZ) Oakford Thoroughbred Farm, Maldon
102 Manhattan Gambler Owners
103 Statton Wellington Park Bloodstock, Moorooduc
104 North of Hell K. Davis, Violet Town
105 Not Named Epsom Lodge, Mornington
W Bayfury T. & P. Reeve, Tallarook
107 Sintara K. Skelton, Aspendale
108 Tuscarora K. Skelton, Aspendale

Favourites

No member favourites recorded for this sale.

Statistics

There is no statistics available for this sale.

Make An Offer

Cannot make an offer for this sale.

Withdrawals

2 Withdrawn Lots - last withdrawal at 4:09 pm, 20th Feb 2017.

Lot Name On Account Of Time Withdrawn
101 My Dancing Duel (NZ) Oakford Thoroughbred Farm, Maldon Feb 20th, 10:49am
106 Bayfury T. & P. Reeve, Tallarook Feb 20th, 4:09pm

Pedigree Updates since Catalogue Print

Lot 17 - Secret Savings (USA)/Danemarie - B. or Br. - Mare
      2nd Dam
Red is the Rose (2013.f. by Fastnet Rock-River Serenade, by Hurricane Sky-Ride the Rapids).
      2017-02-22 1st MRC (Sandown) Elaren Security Services Maiden P.

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 28 - Anabaa (USA)/Don't Worry Me (IRE) - Br. - Mare
      3rd Dam
CASPIAN PRINCE (2009.g. by Dylan Thomas-Crystal Gaze, by Rainbow Quest-Jumilla).
      2017-02-16 3rd Meydan Sprint Gr.3

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 29 - Rory's Jester/Lovely Actress (FR) - B. - Mare
Out of mare
Wanted by All (2013.g. by Wanted-Miss Stone, by Rory's Jester-Lovely Actress).
      2017-02-18 2nd SAJC (Morphetteville) James Boag's Premium Maiden P.

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 31 - Catbird/Numerette (USA) - B. or Br. - Mare
Out of mare
Above Authority (2013.f. by Authorized-Acatabove, by Catbird-Numerette).
      2017-02-19 1st Ballarat TC CE Bartlett Maiden P.
      2nd Dam
Red Alto (2012.g. by High Chaparral-La Sangre, by Fastnet Rock-La Veine).
      2017-02-17 1st MVRC (Moonee Valley) Quest H.

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 43 - Reset/Border Reverie (IRE) - B. - Mare
Out of mare
Show 'em Sharkie (2013.f. by Sharkbite-Reconcentrate, by Reset-Border Reverie).
      2017-02-16 3rd Kangaroo Island RC KI Brewery Maiden P.

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 56 - Reward for Effort/Zanngana (IRE) - Ch. - Mare
      2nd Dam
Zarkandar (2007.g. by Azamour-Zarkasha, by Kahyasi-Zarkana).
      2017-02-18 1st Haydock Rendlesham Hurdle

ZARAK (2013.c. by Dubawi-Zarkava, by Zamindar-Zarkasha).
      2017-02-16 1st Meydan Dubai Millennium S. Gr.3

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 57 - Stryker/Princess Pulse (NZ) - Ch. - Filly
      1st Dam
Seized (2014.c. by Wanted-Princess Pulse, by King of Kings-Surprize Offer).
      2017-02-17 2nd MVRC (Moonee Valley) William Hill 2YO P.

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 61 - Bel Esprit/Gladden - B. - Mare
      1st Dam
Nothingilikemore (2013.g. by Husson-Katisam, by Lonhro-Denise's Diamond).
      2017-02-19 1st HKJC Tak Ku Ling H.

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 65 - Magnus/Piccadilly Moon - B. - Mare
Subject Horse
Pria Eclipse (2012.f. by Magnus-Piccadilly Moon, by Fastnet Rock-Nursery Suite).
      2017-02-19 2nd Ballarat TC Hygain H.
      3rd Dam
PRECIOUS MEMORIES (2013.f. by Stratum-Precious Moment, by Charge Forward-St. Therese).
      2017-02-18 1st WATC (Ascot) Challenge S. L

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 79 - Hinchinbrook/Cathie's Lane - B. - Gelding
      1st Dam
Rolling Roman (2011.g. by Holy Roman Emperor-Cathie's Lane, by Tertian-Zippast).
      2017-02-18 1st GCTC (GCTC) MWM Advisory Charity Race H.
      2nd Dam
DUCIMUS (2014.c. by Snitzel-Beauty World, by Danehill Dancer-Zippast).
      2017-02-18 1st VRC (Flemington) Talindert S. L

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 91 - Nom du Jeu (NZ)/Jane Jetson (NZ) - B. - Gelding
Subject Horse
Forsyth (2012.g. by Nom du Jeu-Jane Jetson, by Jetball-Agent Jane).
      2017-02-18 1st Bendigo JC National Tiles and Carpet Call H.
      1st Dam
Sprocket (2013.g. by Nom du Jeu-Jane Jetson, by Jetball-Agent Jane).
      2017-02-22 1st Avondale JC Trials at Avondale 28th Feb Maiden S.

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 92 - Fastnet Rock/Procrastinate - B. - Gelding
      1st Dam
Clovelly Park - Deep Thinker (H.K.) (2007.g. by Thorn Park-Trephina, by Last Tycoon-Procrastinate).
      2017-02-18 3rd ARC Australian Turf Club Trophy

Kampala Campari (2013.c. by Querari-Kwitizina, by Captain Al-Laisserfaire).
      2017-02-18 1st Kenilworth Racing Its a Rush H.

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 94 - Nadeem/Nepal - Br. - Gelding
Subject Horse
Rufinson (2012.g. by Nadeem-Nepal, by Quest for Fame-Traipse).
      2017-02-16 2nd Stawell RC Classic Bet in App Store Maiden P.

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 99 - Onemorenomore/Drivel - Br. - Gelding
      3rd Dam
IRISH FLAME (2014.g. by Zed-Fleur de l'Orient, by Thunder Gulch-Fleur de Chine).
      2017-02-18 1st Taranaki 2YO Classic Gr.3

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 106 - Sunday Knight/Furia - B. - Gelding
      1st Dam
Ustinov's Fury (2009.g. by Ustinov-Furia, by Thunder Gulch-Furama Nights).
      2017-02-18 4th SAJC (Morphetteville) Birthday Cup L

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 107 - Keano (NZ)/Salerity Star - B. - Gelding
      1st Dam
Star Impulse (2009.f. by Clangalang-Salerity Star, by Salieri-Necessity).
      2017-02-16 3rd Pakenham RC XXXX Gold H.

Updated 25-Feb-2017

Lot 1: Utah Rose