Riverside Stables
15 October 2018

2018 Ready 2 Race Sale

Lot Index

Session Lots
11am, 15th October 2018 1 - 183

Sale Overview

Siblings to Group 1 winners, progeny of Group 1-winning mares and 2YOs by some of Australia’s leading stallions headline a bumper Inglis Ready2Race catalogue.

The catalogue for the sale, which will be held at Riverside Stables on Monday October 15 – two days after The Everest – is now available online.

Among the catalogue of 183 juveniles are horses by the likes of leading sires such as Fastnet Rock, Pierro, So You Think, Sebring, Written Tycoon, Zoustar, More Than Ready, Hinchinbrook, Nicconi, Spirit Of Boom, Tavistock and Not A Single Doubt as well as first season sires including Brazen Beau, Deep Field, Dissident, Hallowed Crown, Olympic Glory, Rubick, Sacred Falls, Shooting To Win and Toronado.

Of the entries, 51 are nominated for the $8million Inglis Race Series and 118 are BOBS Eligible.

Some key lots include:

Per Incanto x Explosive Dancer - Half brother to this year’s G1 New Zealand Derby winner, Vin De Dance.

Fastnet Rock x Heavenly Glow - This filly is out of the G1 Australian Oaks winner and Champion 3YO Filly of her generation, Heavenly Glow.

Warhorse x Hidden Strings - Half brother to five winners including this year’s impressive G1 Schweppes Oaks winner, Sopressa.

Savabeel x I Do - Three-quarter brother-in-blood to Stakes winner Iggi Pop. From G1 Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge Stakes winner I Do.

Stratum x In The Past - Half brother to the G2 Silver Slipper winner and Aquis stallion, Domesday.

Sepoy x Quiet Life - Half brother to six winners including Better Life, the Champion Miler of her generation in Singapore.

All Too Hard x Quintessential - Out of the G1 Queensland Oaks winner Quintessential.

Dundeel x Shoot Fer Love - Three-quarter sister-in-blood to the four-time G1 winner Shoot Out.

Written Tycoon x Suffer In Silence - From a half sister to the multiple G1 winner Response, who in turn is the dam of this year’s G1 Golden Slipper heroine Estijaab.

Inglis’ General Manager of Bloodstock Jonathan D’Arcy was thrilled with the strength of the catalogue.

“This is the strongest Ready2Race catalogue we have ever presented to buyers,’’ D’Arcy said.

“This sale concept is extremely popular in many racing jurisdictions around the world but is yet to realise its full potential in Australia, but we firmly believe there is a strong market for it here and we have continued to work closely with our clients to provide the best platform for this sale to further develop and reach its potential in Australia.

“By moving the sale to coincide with The Everest, it will cap off one of the biggest weeks in Australian racing.’’

Ready2Race Sale Calendar of Events

Friday Sept 14 – Cranbourne breeze ups

Monday Sept 17 – Taupo breeze ups

Friday Sept 21 – Warwick Farm breeze ups

Wednesday Oct 10/Thursday Oct 11 – Horses arrive at Riverside

Friday Oct 12 – Champagne brunch and parades/alternate breeze ups at Riverside Stables

Saturday Oct 13 – The Everest race day at Randwick

Sunday Oct 14 – Ready2Race Inspection Day

Monday Oct 15 – Ready2Race Sale Day at Riverside Stables, Warwick Farm

Catalogue Index

Lot Name On Account Of
1 Not Named Carrighill, Clarendon
2 Not Named Nolen Racing, Benalla, Vic
3 Not Named Musk Creek Farm, Flinders, Vic
4 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
5 Not Named Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone
6 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
7 Not Named Churchill Equine, Booval, Qld
8 Not Named Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone
9 Not Named Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
10 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
11 Not Named Arrowfield Stud, Scone
12 Not Named Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
13 Not Named Heritage Park, Oakdale
14 Not Named Musk Creek Farm, Flinders, Vic
15 Not Named Vanderville Thoroughbreds, The Oaks
16 Not Named Valiant Stud, Aberdeen
17 Not Named Laceby Lodge Racing, Laceby, Vic
18 Not Named Gippsland Bloodstock, Garfield, Vic
19 Not Named Hannover Lodge, Wilberforce
20 Not Named Laceby Lodge Racing, Laceby, Vic
21 Not Named X-Factor Bloodstock, Sydney
22 Not Named Mount Brown International, Euroa, Vic
23 Not Named Lyndhurst Farm, Cambridge, NZ
24 Not Named Musk Creek Farm, Flinders, Vic
25 Not Named Laceby Lodge Racing, Laceby, Vic
26 Not Named Sophie Lee Lodge, Wagga Wagga
27 Not Named G. Benson, Sydney
28 Not Named Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
29 Not Named Musk Creek Farm, Flinders, Vic
30 Not Named Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
31 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
32 Not Named Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
33 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
34 Not Named Drake Bloodstock, Scone
35 Not Named Mount Brown International, Euroa, Vic
36 Not Named Galletta Constructions Co Pty Ltd, Sydney
37 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
38 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
39 Not Named Nolen Racing, Benalla, Vic
40 Not Named Pulse Racing Thoroughbreds, Sydney
41 Not Named X-Factor Bloodstock, Sydney
42 Not Named Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone
43 Not Named Blake Ryan Racing, Sydney
44 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
45 Not Named Ohukia Lodge, Cambridge, NZ
46 Not Named Hobartville Stud, Clarendon
47 Not Named Sophie Lee Lodge, Wagga Wagga
48 Not Named Laceby Lodge Racing, Laceby, Vic
49 Not Named Gippsland Bloodstock, Garfield, Vic
50 Not Named Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
51 Not Named Sophie Lee Lodge, Wagga Wagga
52 Not Named Valiant Stud, Aberdeen
53 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
54 Not Named X-Factor Bloodstock, Sydney
55 Not Named Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
56 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
57 Not Named Blake Ryan Racing, Sydney
58 Not Named Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
59 Not Named Musk Creek Farm, Flinders, Vic
60 Not Named Ohukia Lodge, Cambridge, NZ
61 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
62 Not Named Sophie Lee Lodge, Wagga Wagga
63 Not Named Kiltannon Stables, Cambridge, NZ
64 Not Named Nolen Racing, Benalla, Vic
65 Not Named Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
66 Not Named Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
67 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
68 Not Named Wadick Racing, Sydney
69 Not Named Arrowfield Stud, Scone
70 Not Named G. Benson, Sydney
71 Not Named Sophie Lee Lodge, Wagga Wagga
72 Not Named Ambergate Farm, Scone
73 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
74 Not Named Kiltannon Stables, Cambridge, NZ
75 Not Named Drake Bloodstock, Scone
76 Not Named Valiant Stud, Aberdeen
77 Not Named Laceby Lodge Racing, Laceby, Vic
78 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
79 Not Named O'Gorman Racing, Tamworth
80 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
81 Not Named Nolen Racing, Benalla, Vic
82 Not Named Valiant Stud, Aberdeen
83 Not Named Glenvale Park, Glenning Valley
84 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
85 Not Named Nolen Racing, Benalla, Vic
86 Not Named Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
87 Not Named O'Gorman Racing, Tamworth
88 Not Named Drake Bloodstock, Scone
89 Not Named Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
90 Not Named Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
91 Not Named Kiltannon Stables, Cambridge, NZ
92 Not Named O'Gorman Racing, Tamworth
93 Not Named Blake Ryan Racing, Sydney
94 Not Named Valiant Stud, Aberdeen
95 Not Named Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
96 Not Named Kendrick Racing Stables, Hendra, Qld
97 Not Named Nolen Racing, Benalla, Vic
98 Not Named Ohukia Lodge, Cambridge, NZ
99 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
100 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
101 Not Named J. Ramsey, Scone
102 Not Named Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
103 Not Named Vanderville Thoroughbreds, The Oaks
104 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
105 Not Named Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
106 Not Named J. Ramsey, Scone
107 Not Named Nolen Racing, Benalla, Vic
108 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
109 Not Named Glenvale Park, Glenning Valley
110 Not Named Kiltannon Stables, Cambridge, NZ
111 Not Named G. Benson, Sydney
112 Not Named Musk Creek Farm, Flinders, Vic
113 Not Named Chevaux Bloodstock, Mittagong
114 Not Named Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
115 Not Named Kiltannon Stables, Cambridge, NZ
116 Not Named Chevaux Bloodstock, Mittagong
117 Not Named Gippsland Bloodstock, Garfield, Vic
118 Not Named Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
119 Not Named Mount Brown International, Euroa, Vic
120 Not Named Laceby Lodge Racing, Laceby, Vic
121 Not Named Victory Lodge, Sydney
122 Not Named Lyndhurst Farm, Cambridge, NZ
123 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
124 Not Named Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
125 Not Named G. Benson, Sydney
126 Not Named Blake Ryan Racing, Sydney
127 Not Named Chevaux Bloodstock, Mittagong
128 Not Named Lyndhurst Farm, Cambridge, NZ
129 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
130 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
131 Not Named Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone
132 Not Named X-Factor Bloodstock, Sydney
133 Not Named Nolen Racing, Benalla, Vic
134 Not Named Chevaux Bloodstock, Mittagong
135 Not Named Hannover Lodge, Wilberforce
136 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
137 Not Named Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
138 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
139 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
140 Not Named Chevaux Bloodstock, Mittagong
141 Not Named Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
142 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
143 Not Named Lyndhurst Farm, Cambridge, NZ
144 Not Named Hobartville Stud, Clarendon
145 Not Named Hannover Lodge, Wilberforce
146 Not Named Hannover Lodge, Wilberforce
147 Not Named Blake Ryan Racing, Sydney
148 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
149 Not Named O'Gorman Racing, Tamworth
150 Not Named Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
151 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
152 Not Named Valiant Stud, Aberdeen
153 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
154 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
155 Not Named Ambergate Farm, Scone
156 Not Named Hannover Lodge, Wilberforce
157 Not Named Stuart Craig Racing, Torryburn
158 Not Named Gippsland Bloodstock, Garfield, Vic
159 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
160 Not Named Hobartville Stud, Clarendon
161 Not Named Pendergast Thoroughbreds, Narrandera
162 Not Named Mount Brown International, Euroa, Vic
163 Not Named X-Factor Bloodstock, Sydney
164 Not Named Valiant Stud, Aberdeen
165 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
166 Not Named Blake Ryan Racing, Sydney
167 Not Named Blake Ryan Racing, Sydney
168 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
169 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
170 Not Named Blake Ryan Racing, Sydney
171 Not Named J. Ramsey, Scone
172 Not Named Ohukia Lodge, Cambridge, NZ
173 Not Named Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
174 Not Named K. Harris, Somerville, Vic
175 Not Named Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
176 Not Named Sophie Lee Lodge, Wagga Wagga
177 Not Named Blake Ryan Racing, Sydney
178 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
179 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
180 Not Named Gippsland Bloodstock, Garfield, Vic
181 Not Named Lionheart Thoroughbreds, Sydney
182 Not Named Musk Creek Farm, Flinders, Vic
183 Not Named Valiant Stud, Aberdeen

Favourites

No member favourites recorded for this sale.

Statistics

There is no statistics available for this sale.

Make An Offer

Cannot make an offer for this sale.

Withdrawals

No lots found for this sale at this stage.

Pedigree Updates since Catalogue Print

Lot 29 - Dissident/Brandish - Br. - Colt
      1st Dam
Aeecee Tong De (2014.f. by Pierro-Brandish, by Elusive Quality-Duelling Girl).
      2018-08-16 3rd Newcastle JC Nationwide Super H.
      3rd Dam
HAMADA (2014.g. by Cape Cross-Sahraah, by Kingmambo-Lailani).
      2018-08-18 1st Newbury Geoffrey Freer S. Gr.3

Updated 22-Aug-2018

Lot 36 - Olympic Glory (IRE)/Certain Promise (USA) - B. - Colt
      2nd Dam
Cool Climate (2014.c. by Bated Breath-Spanish Sun, by El Prado-Shining Bright).
      2018-08-19 1st Merano Premio Quellenhof Luxury Resort

Updated 22-Aug-2018

Lot 42 - Bullet Train (GB)/Cover Charge - B. - Colt
      1st Dam
Californiatreasure (2012.g. by Onemorenomore-Cover Charge, by General Nediym-Ranzest).
      2018-08-18 1st Association of Macau Racing Journalists Cup

Updated 22-Aug-2018

Lot 56 - Sacred Falls (NZ)/Dulcine'e (NZ) - Blk. - Colt
      3rd Dam
Grand Soleil (2013.f. by Savabeel-Gretchen, by Bahhare-Soleil Etoile).
      2018-08-17 1st Taree RC Eddies Fresh Chickens P.

Thrillster (2015.f. by Starspangledbanner-Heart of Thrills, by Show a Heart-Lady Thrills).
      2018-08-18 3rd MRC (Caulfield) Quezette S. Gr.3

Updated 22-Aug-2018

Lot 76 - Husson (ARG)/Golden Statue - B. - Colt
      2nd Dam
Miss Siska (2013.f. by So You Think-Sing Hallelujah, by Is it True-Pucesca).
      2018-08-18 1st MRC (Caulfield) Beveridge Williams H.

Updated 22-Aug-2018

Lot 112 - Dissident/Maree Basse (IRE) - Br. - Colt
      3rd Dam
Bella Ferrari (2015.f. by Bated Breath-Massarossa, by Mr. Prospector-Massaraat).
      2018-08-16 1st Yarmouth Family Funday at Great Yarmouth Racecourse H.

Updated 22-Aug-2018

Lot 113 - Bullet Train (GB)/Mesh - B. - Colt
      3rd Dam
LE ROMAIN (2012.g. by Hard Spun-Mignard, by Strategic-Mielleuse).
      2018-08-18 1st ATC (Randwick) Show County H. Gr.3

Updated 22-Aug-2018

Lot 114 - Hinchinbrook/Midnight Wine (NZ) - Br. - Filly
      1st Dam
Weigela (2015.g. by Epaulette-Midnight Wine, by Black Minnaloushe-Rapunzel).
      2018-08-21 2nd Muswellbrook RC Lewis Seib Memorial Maiden P.

Updated 22-Aug-2018

Lot 149 - Starcraft (NZ)/Savalook (NZ) - Ch. - Colt
      1st Dam
Looks Like Elvis (2014.g. by All American-Savalook, by Savabeel-Look at Moiye).
      2018-08-18 1st GCTC (GCTC) Viva Racing H.

Updated 22-Aug-2018

Lot 1: Americain (USA)/Venturoso