Riverside Stables
3 May 2019

2019 Chairman's Sale

Lot Index

Session Lots
6.30pm, Stallion Nominations & Shares, 3rd May 2019 1 - 2
Race Fillies & Broodmares, 3rd May 2019 3 - 53
Wildcards, 3rd May 2019 54 - 60

Sale Overview

A stunning collection of top-class mares will be offered at this year’s Inglis Chairman’s Sale.

Some of the leading race mares and producers of the past decade will be offered at the sale, headlined by:

*G1 Thousand Guineas winner Aloisia

*Dual G1 winner Srikandi, in foal to American Pharoah

*Inca Lagoon – the dam of G1-winning Hong Kong Champion Sprinter Ivictory, in foal to Sebring

*G2-winning and G1-placed mare Snitty Kitty

*Champion 3YO Filly of her generation Norzita, in foal to Snitzel

*Pasadena Girl – the only G1-winning 2YO filly by Savabeel in foal to Sebring

*Now Now – the dam of G2-winning, G1 placed millionaire Fiesta, in foal to Pierro

*Noondie – the dam of last month’s G1 Oakleigh Plate winner Booker, in foal to Written Tycoon.

*Dashoff – the dam of multiple Group winning, G1 placed sprinter Spright, in foal to I Am Invincible

*Apologynotaccepted – the only mare in foal to Medaglia d’Oro to be offered on the Australian market in 2019

*So Serene – daughter of Exceed And Excel with quality 2YO form, in foal to Sebring

*Nettoyer – high class daughter of Sebring offered as a racing and breeding prospect

In total 53 lots have been collated for the boutique sale, which will take place from 6.30pm on Friday May 3 at Riverside Stables.

There are also many more quality mares in foal to the likes of Snitzel, I Am Invincible, Zoustar, Written Tycoon, Exceed And Excel, Russian Revolution, Merchant Navy, Pierro, Dundeel, No Nay Never, Brazen Beau, Impending, Deep Field and Capitalist catalogued for the Chairman’s Sale.

The sale will begin with a nomination to Widden Stud’s hot new first season sire, four-time Group 1 winner, Trapeze Artist for the 2019 Australian breeding season, with all proceeds going to injured jockey Tye Angland.

The other stallion offering is one share in the Russian Revolution stallion syndicate, likely to be much coveted, entitling the owner to two nominations per season until the 2021 season and thereafter one nomination per season.

The 2019 Inglis Chairman's Sale will be held at Riverside Stables on the evening of Friday May 3.

Catalogue Index

Lot Name On Account Of
1 Trapeze Artist T. Angland, Sydney
2 Russian Revolution Sledmere Stud, Scone
3 Kelly O'Reilly (NZ) Sledmere Stud, Scone
4 Lady Horseowner Noorilim Park, Arcadia, Vic
5 Lady Sharapova Coolmore Stud, Jerrys Plains
6 Layton Abbey Davali Thoroughbreds, Luskintyre
7 Longoria Lime Country Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Burradoo
8 Miss Dubois (NZ) Widden Stud, Widden Valley
9 Misty Islet (IRE) Bhima Thoroughbreds, Scone
10 Motown Lil Newgate Consignment, Aberdeen
11 My Dinah Lee (USA) Fairview Park Stud, Grose Wold
12 My Poppette Newgate Consignment, Aberdeen
13 Natchwhali (NZ) Newgate Consignment, Aberdeen
14 Nettoyer Chevaux Bloodstock, Mittagong
15 Noondie Sledmere Stud, Scone
16 Norzita (NZ) Lime Country Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Burradoo
17 Now Now Fairhill Farm, Mulbring
18 Pasadena Girl (NZ) Sledmere Stud, Scone
19 Pecans Newgate Consignment, Aberdeen
20 Platinum Balos Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
21 Pomelo Davali Thoroughbreds, Luskintyre
22 Ready on Time Blue Gum Farm, Euroa, Vic
23 Russeting Coolmore Stud, Jerrys Plains
24 Sagaronne Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Scone
25 Snitty Kitty Sledmere Stud, Scone
26 So Serene Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Scone
27 Soho Ruby Widden Stud, Widden Valley
28 Srikandi Kitchwin Hills, Scone
29 Tiger Tess Riverdene Stud, Wagga Wagga
30 Unequivocal Dartbrook Downs Thoroughbreds, Scone
31 Untamed Diamond Lime Country Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Burradoo
32 Waltzing Wodka Lime Country Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Burradoo
33 Without Exception Sledmere Stud, Scone
34 Aloisia (NZ) Newgate Consignment, Aberdeen
35 Alteza Real Sledmere Stud, Scone
36 America Mon Amie (USA) Davali Thoroughbreds, Luskintyre
37 Anabandana Morning Rise Stud, Red Hill, Vic
38 Apologynotaccepted (USA) Coolmore Stud, Jerrys Plains
39 Avenue Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Scone
40 Centafaith Newhaven Park, Boorowa
41 Cerberus Gal Riversdale, Scone
42 Conclusive Fairhill Farm, Mulbring
43 Creativity Yarran Thoroughbreds, Seymour, Vic
44 Crossing the Abbey Newgate Consignment, Aberdeen
45 Dagny (NZ) Kitchwin Hills, Scone
46 Dashoff Rothwell Park, Blandford
47 Drappier (NZ) Sledmere Stud, Scone
48 Eskimo Queen (NZ) Kitchwin Hills, Scone
49 Estonian Princess Sledmere Stud, Scone
50 Faustine Newgate Consignment, Aberdeen
51 Gwynethanne (NZ) Rothwell Park, Blandford
52 Inca Lagoon Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone
53 Jaclyn Newgate Consignment, Aberdeen
54 Acquired (NZ) Kitchwin Hills, Scone
55 Maastricht (NZ) Newgate Consignment, Aberdeen
56 Symi Newgate Consignment, Aberdeen
57 Sensibility Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Scone
58 My Maggie Widden Stud, Widden Valley
59 Luskintyre Lass Luskin Park Stud, Luskintyre
60 Fast Fleet Aquis Farm Operations, Murrurundi

Favourites

No member favourites recorded for this sale.

Statistics

There is no statistics available for this sale.

Make An Offer

Cannot make an offer for this sale.

Arrival/Selling Times

For each of the horses we present the time of their arrival at the sales complex and the estimated time they will be offered for sale. Please check the Parade Schedule for details on when horses will be ready for parading.

Lot Arrival Time Selling Time*
1 6:30 pm (Fri 3rd)
2 6:32 pm (Fri 3rd)
3 6:34 pm (Fri 3rd)
4 6:36 pm (Fri 3rd)
5 6:38 pm (Fri 3rd)
6 6:40 pm (Fri 3rd)
7 6:42 pm (Fri 3rd)
8 6:44 pm (Fri 3rd)
9 6:46 pm (Fri 3rd)
10 6:48 pm (Fri 3rd)
11 6:50 pm (Fri 3rd)
12 6:52 pm (Fri 3rd)
13 6:54 pm (Fri 3rd)
14 6:56 pm (Fri 3rd)
15 6:58 pm (Fri 3rd)
16 7:00 pm (Fri 3rd)
17 7:02 pm (Fri 3rd)
18 7:04 pm (Fri 3rd)
19 7:06 pm (Fri 3rd)
20 7:08 pm (Fri 3rd)
21 7:10 pm (Fri 3rd)
22 7:12 pm (Fri 3rd)
23 7:14 pm (Fri 3rd)
24 7:16 pm (Fri 3rd)
25 7:18 pm (Fri 3rd)
26 7:20 pm (Fri 3rd)
27 7:22 pm (Fri 3rd)
28 7:24 pm (Fri 3rd)
29 7:26 pm (Fri 3rd)
30 7:28 pm (Fri 3rd)
31 7:30 pm (Fri 3rd)
32 7:32 pm (Fri 3rd)
33 7:34 pm (Fri 3rd)
34 7:36 pm (Fri 3rd)
35 7:38 pm (Fri 3rd)
36 7:40 pm (Fri 3rd)
37 7:42 pm (Fri 3rd)
38 7:44 pm (Fri 3rd)
39 7:46 pm (Fri 3rd)
40 7:48 pm (Fri 3rd)
41 7:50 pm (Fri 3rd)
42 7:52 pm (Fri 3rd)
43 7:54 pm (Fri 3rd)
44 7:56 pm (Fri 3rd)
45 7:58 pm (Fri 3rd)
46 8:00 pm (Fri 3rd)
47 8:02 pm (Fri 3rd)
48 8:04 pm (Fri 3rd)
49 8:06 pm (Fri 3rd)
50 8:08 pm (Fri 3rd)
51 8:10 pm (Fri 3rd)
52 8:12 pm (Fri 3rd)
53 8:14 pm (Fri 3rd)
54 8:16 pm (Fri 3rd)
55 8:18 pm (Fri 3rd)
56 8:20 pm (Fri 3rd)
57 8:22 pm (Fri 3rd)
58 8:24 pm (Fri 3rd)
59 8:26 pm (Fri 3rd)
60 8:28 pm (Fri 3rd)
* The Selling Time is approximate; updated on the half-hour throughout the day.

Withdrawals

No lots found for this sale at this stage.

Pedigree Updates since Catalogue Print

Lot 2 - Snitzel/Ballet d'Amour (USA) - B. - Colt
      1st Dam
Galina (2015.f. by Smart Missile-Ballet d'Amour, by Stravinsky-Exigent).
      2019-04-12 2nd Port Macquarie RC BMW Premium Selection Maiden H.

Autocratic (2016.c. by Wandjina-Ballet d'Amour, by Stravinsky-Exigent).
      2019-03-30 4th ATC (Rosehill) Schweppervescence H. Gr.3

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 3 - O'Reilly (NZ)/Grace (NZ) - B. - Mare
      3rd Dam
Monrecour (2013.f. by Zacinto-Udiditagain, by D'Cash-Tio Iris).
      2019-04-05 2nd Manawatu Breeders Gr.3

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 6 - High Chaparral (IRE)/Lustre Lady - B. - Mare
      1st Dam
NAKEETA JANE (2015.f. by So You Think-Lustre Lady, by Flying Spur-Lucky Lady).
      2019-03-30 4th ATC (Rosehill) Vinery Stud S. Gr.1

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 8 - High Chaparral (IRE)/My Funny Face - B. - Mare
      1st Dam
Darci's Boy (2012.g. by Darci Brahma-Princess Annaliese, by Van Nistelrooy-My Funny Face).
      2019-04-19 1st Singapore TC Class 5 H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 12 - Snippetson/Brompton's Choice - B. - Mare
      2nd Dam
Challicum (2014.g. by Anacheeva-Brompton's Girl, by Runyon-Brompton Cross).
      2019-03-24 1st Naracoorte RC SAL H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 16 - Thorn Park/Visique - B. - Mare
Out of mare
Carif (2015.c. by So You Think-Norzita, by Thorn Park-Visique).
      2019-03-30 4th ATC (Rosehill) Tulloch S. Gr.2
      1st Dam
Chauvinist (2015.g. by Denman-Alpena Rosea, by Thorn Park-Visique).
      2019-04-09 1st Hawkesbury RC Ascend Sales Maiden P.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 18 - Savabeel/Nina From Pasadena - B. - Mare
      1st Dam
Rocking Along (2015.g. by Rock 'n' Pop-Nina From Pasadena, by Redoute's Choice-Real Pzazz).
      2019-04-17 3rd Matamata RC BDO Rotorua Maiden S.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 21 - Lope de Vega (IRE)/Tennessee Mischief - B. or Br. - Mare
      1st Dam
Tennessee Man (2013.g. by Arlington-Tennessee Mischief, by Desert Prince-Tennessee Morn).
      2019-03-23 1st Narrabri JC Dela AG Wee Waa Cup
      2019-03-31 1st Armidale JC Guyra Cup Sunday 14/4 H.
      2019-04-22 3rd Muswellbrook RC A Corp Computers H.
      2nd Dam
Libertini (2016.f. by I Am Invincible-Aloha, by Encosta de Lago-Tennessee Midnight).
      2019-04-06 2nd ATC (Randwick) Kindergarten S. Gr.3

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 22 - More Than Ready (USA)/Deep Time (NZ) - Br. - Mare
Out of mare
Deerupt (2015.f. by Snitzel-Ready on Time, by More Than Ready-Deep Time).
      2019-03-26 1st Vaal TC Full Dividend No Limits Assessment P.
      1st Dam
CAPPO D'ORO (2012.g. by Medaglia d'Oro-Deep Time, by Kinjite-Spanish Angel).
      2019-04-20 1st Perth Racing (Ascot) Western Australia Cup
      2019-04-07 2nd Pinjarra Cup L

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 24 - Real Saga/Lasoron - Ch. - Mare
      1st Dam
Gypsy Miss (2013.f. by Denman-Lasoron, by Oarsman-Show Justice).
      2019-04-20 1st Moruya JC Priors Bus Service H.
      2019-04-09 3rd Moruya JC Club Tuross and Great Northern H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 25 - Snitzel/Lassiter's Cat - B. - Mare
      1st Dam
Arigold (2011.g. by Nadeem-Lassiter's Cat, by Tale of the Cat-We Leica).
      2019-04-20 2nd Roma TC Easter Basket H.
      2019-04-06 2nd Thangool RC Happy Birthday Megan Muller H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 26 - Exceed and Excel/Radharcnafarraige (IRE) - B. - Mare
      2nd Dam
RALLY CRY (2013.c. by Uncle Mo-Alienated, by Gone West-Extraterrestral).
      2019-04-20 4th Charles Town Classic S. Gr.2

Historia (2014.f. by Heart's Cry-Allwise, by Mr. Greeley-Extraterrestral).
      2019-04-21 1st Tokyo Isawa Tokubetsu

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 28 - Dubawi (IRE)/Raining - Ch. - Mare
      1st Dam
Taksu (2015.g. by Equiano-Raining, by Hurricane Sky-Anne Leone).
      2019-04-13 2nd Ararat TC Bet365 Butch Power Maiden P.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 29 - Hold That Tiger (USA)/Tennessee Blaze - Ch. - Mare
Out of mare
Weja (2016.g. by Shamus Award-Tiger Tess, by Hold That Tiger-Tennessee Blaze).
      2019-04-14 2nd Murrumbidgee TC Magic Albert at Kooringal 2YO H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 30 - Not a Single Doubt/Chocaholic - B. - Mare
      1st Dam
Mazzaro (2014.g. by Nicconi-Chocaholic, by General Nediym-Show No Restraint).
      2019-04-20 1st Alice Springs TC Royal Flying Doctor Services H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 32 - Sebring/Polska - B. - Mare
      2nd Dam
Miss Redoble (2014.f. by Drumbeats-Larenco, by Encosta de Lago-La Volta).
      2019-03-23 1st Illawarra TC Polytrack Provincial Champions Qualifier

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 33 - Flying Spur/Categorical (USA) - Ch. - Mare
      3rd Dam
THINK BLEUE (2014.f. by So You Think-Ballybleue, by Peintre Celebre-Ballincrea Lady).
      2019-04-06 1st MRC (Caulfield) Polytrack H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 35 - Exceed and Excel/Shindig (NZ) - Br. - Mare
      1st Dam
Doc Holliday (2012.g. by High Chaparral-Fiammarosa, by Danehill-Shindig).
      2019-04-07 3rd Oakbank RC (Oakbank) Von Doussa S/chase

Consider it Done (2014.f. by Manhattan Rain-Sonnenblume, by Exceed and Excel-Shindig).
      2019-04-03 1st ATC (Kensington) ANZ Bloodstock News H.

POWER SCHEME (2016.c. by Fiorente-Rosa Perlato, by Encosta de Lago-Fiammarosa).
      2019-04-13 1st ATC (Randwick) Kings of Sydney Sport Mile H. L

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 37 - Anabaa (USA)/Great Notice (USA) - B. - Mare
      2nd Dam
THE BLUE EYE (2012.c. by Dubawi-Soneva, by Cherokee Run-Lakabi).
      2019-04-04 1st Qatar Gold Trophy L
      3rd Dam
CANESSAR (2013.g. by Kendargent-Candara, by Barathea-Caribbeandriftwood).
      2019-03-30 4th Gulfstream Park Pan American S. Gr.2

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 39 - Anabaa (USA)/Virage - Gr. - Mare
      1st Dam
Kirk Ella (2013.f. by Lonhro-Talus, by Rock of Gibraltar-Virage).
      2019-04-06 1st Taree RC Sealed Air Food Care H.

Hugo the Boss (2013.g. by Stratum-Dressed, by Zabeel-Hippy Deluxe).
      2019-03-24 1st Masterton RC LJ Hooker, McHattie Realty H.
      2nd Dam
Benfica Princess (2013.f. by Benfica-Made of Dreams, by Made of Gold-Brighter View).
      2019-02-23 1st BRC (Eagle Farm) Brc.com.au H.
      2019-03-23 1st BRC (Eagle Farm) Prostate Cancer Australia H.
      3rd Dam
Sanglier (2015.g. by Albrecht-More Haste, by Brief Truce-Many Hands).
      2019-04-04 1st Ipswich TC (Ipswich) Infield Festival Tix on Sale

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 43 - Master of Design/Voltara - B. - Mare
Subject Horse
Creativity (2013.f. by Master of Design-Voltara, by More Than Ready-Duchess Cara).
      2019-03-30 3rd Bendigo JC Mitchelton Winery H.
      2019-04-13 4th MRC (Caulfield) Bel Esprit H. L

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 44 - Helmet/Music in the Park - B. - Filly
      1st Dam
Elusive Melody (2014.f. by Your Song-Music in the Park, by Bel Esprit-Songs of Vienna).
      2019-03-25 1st Clarence River JC Farewell Matt Elkerton H.
      2019-04-10 2nd Ipswich TC (Ipswich) Grandview Stud H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 46 - Dash for Cash/Ideal Harmony - Br. - Mare
Out of mare
SPRIGHT (2013.f. by Hinchinbrook-Dashoff, by Dash for Cash-Ideal Harmony).
      2019-03-22 2nd MVRC (Moonee Valley) William Reid S. Gr.1

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 47 - Pins/Gio (NZ) - B. - Mare
      1st Dam
Stardice (2014.g. by O'Reilly-Joy, by Pins-Gio).
      2019-03-22 1st Singapore TC Maiden P.
      2nd Dam
Bill's O'Reilly (2013.f. by Blackfriars-Pennies O'Reilly, by O'Reilly-La Cent).
      2019-04-03 1st Perth Racing (Ascot) Pimm's H.

Subban (2014.g. by Savabeel-Vogue, by O'Reilly-Glamour Puss).
      2019-04-22 1st ATC (Kensington) Mendelssohn at Coolmore H.
      2019-03-23 1st Canberra RC Capital Air H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 48 - Shinko King (IRE)/Cold Type (NZ) - B. - Mare
Out of mare
DREAMFORCE (2012.g. by Fastnet Rock-Eskimo Queen, by Shinko King-Cold Type).
      2019-04-06 2nd ATC (Randwick) Doncaster H. Gr.1
      2019-03-23 3rd ATC (Rosehill) George Ryder S. Gr.1

Eskimo Commander (2014.g. by Commands-Eskimo Queen, by Shinko King-Cold Type).
      2019-03-29 1st Sapphire Coast TC Coast 'n' Country Scaffolding Maiden H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 51 - Handsome Ransom/Pop Your Buttons (NZ) - B. - Mare
      3rd Dam
MANOLO BLAHNIQ (2013.g. by Jimmy Choux-Floramour, by More Than Ready-Stringy Bark).
      2019-04-20 2nd MRC (Caulfield) Victoria H. Gr.3
      2019-04-06 2nd MRC (Caulfield) Anniversary Vase L

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 54 - O'Reilly (NZ)/Procure (NZ) - B. - Mare
Out of mare
Invictus Salute (2015.f. by Exceed and Excel-Acquired, by O'Reilly-Procure).
      2019-04-17 1st ATC (Warwick Farm) Press Statement at Vinery H.

Splintex (2016.c. by Snitzel-Acquired, by O'Reilly-Procure).
      2019-04-22 3rd ATC (Kensington) Easter Monday 2YO H.
      1st Dam
Memphis Rock (2016.c. by Fastnet Rock-Hips Don't Lie, by Stravinsky-Procure).
      2019-04-06 3rd MRC (Caulfield) Thomas North 2YO H.
      2nd Dam
Killarney Kid (2009.g. by Pendragon-On Arrival, by Zabeel-Getting There).
      2019-04-07 1st Oakbank RC (Oakbank) Thomas Farms Hurdle
      2019-03-22 1st Terang RC L Kenna OAM Memorial Hurdle

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 55 - Mastercraftsman (IRE)/Cat Shmea (NZ) - Gr. - Mare
Out of mare
LOVING GABY (2016.f. by I Am Invincible-Maastricht, by Mastercraftsman-Cat Shmea).
      2019-04-06 2nd ATC (Randwick) Sires' Produce S. Gr.1
      2019-04-20 2nd ATC (Randwick) Champagne S. Gr.1
      2019-03-23 4th ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S. Gr.1

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 57 - Redoute's Choice/Fleeting Touch (USA) - Br. - Mare
Out of mare
Savvy Seven (2015.g. by Sebring-Sensibility, by Redoute's Choice-Fleeting Touch).
      2019-03-27 2nd HKJC D'Aguilar Peak H.
      1st Dam
INTRUSION - MISTER KAOPU (MAC.) (2012.g. by Redoute's Choice-Fleeting Touch, by Touch Gold-Fleet Lady).
      2019-03-30 2nd Macau Sprint Trophy L

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 58 - I Am Invincible/Sweet Maggie - B. - Mare
      1st Dam
VINNIE EAGLE - MASSIVE MILLENNIUM (H.K.) (2011.g. by I Am Invincible-Sweet Maggie, by Danehill Dancer-Royal Kiss).
      2019-04-22 3rd HKJC Flamingo H.

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 60 - Fastnet Rock/Fleet Marguerite (USA) - B. - Mare
Out of mare
SANTA ANA LANE (2012.g. by Lope de Vega-Fast Fleet, by Fastnet Rock-Fleet Marguerite).
      2019-04-06 1st ATC (Randwick) TJ Smith S. Gr.1
      2018-05-19 1st SAJC (Morphettville) Goodwood H. Gr.1
      2nd Dam
SENOR FRIDAY (2016.g. by Curlin-Almonsoon, by Giant's Causeway-Garimpeiro).
      2019-04-09 1st Turf Paradise Allowance

ZURDA (2015.f. by Cape Blanco-A J's Gal, by Monashee Mountain-Shadow on the Moon).
      2019-03-31 2nd Monterrico Clasico Ernesto Ayulo Pardo L
      3rd Dam
Head Noises (2015.f. by Sebring-Sachariste, by Fusaichi Pegasus-Sacahuista).
      2019-04-13 2nd SAJC (Morphettville) Port Adelaide Guineas L

UNCLE B (2014.g. by Zensational-Graziella, by Honour and Glory-Minister's Flag).
      2019-03-29 4th Gulfstream Park Appleton S. Gr.3

Updated 24-Apr-2019

Lot 1: Trapeze Artist